Jump to content

Photo

Canadian brides getting married in Mexico-Legal wedding info


  • Please log in to reply
89 replies to this topic

#81 emme

emme
  • Jr. Member
  • 382 posts

    Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:36 AM

    Thanks Katemex...I will contact them once we get back from Mexico and need our marriage certificate translated from Spanish to English. It sounds like ETS is very helpful.

    Midnight24...we are getting married at the GBP Coba and it looks as if we don't need anything translated before we go. The only thing they ask for is our passports. Here is a copy/paste of part of a document that was emailed to me from the WC at the GBP. Hope this helps you out...but when in doubt just ask your WC...

    REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
    Valid passports. In case the bride’s name is not the same in her passport than in her birth certificate and she wants to get married with the same name of her birth certificate she should bring her birth certificate (original) apostilled by the government of her country and translated into Spanish by a Mexican official translator (stamped). Driver license will not be accepted by the official.

    If the bride is widowed or divorced is necessary to bring her birth certificate (original) apostilled by the government of her country and translated into Spanish by a Mexican official translator (stamped), according to Mexican Law the bride must be 12 months divorced before remarrying. If the groom is widowed or divorced no additional documents are required.

    Tourist Card. Clients get this card upon arrival at the airport in Mexico .

    Medical Documentation: Blood tests (Sexually Transmitted diseases – VDRL, HIV, Blood Type) and medical certification stating that all results were negative and patient is physically in good health. Blood tests have to be done here in Mexico, we have a clinic at the Resort - (approximate cost: 90.00 USD per person).

    Four witnesses: two for the bride and two for the groom with valid passport (driver license) will not be accepted by the official. The witnesses have to be older than 18 years. All witnesses must come in person to the appointment with the wedding coordinator with their valid passport and tourist card at least 4 labor days prior to the wedding date.

    We recommend to appostille the certificate of marriage on site with the legal authorities… the process lasts around 3 months…

    ***I am going to do this last step back home...I will most likely use ETS to appostille this from Spanish to English...and then use that as documentation to do name changes
    http://tickers.Ticke....d6f6/event.png

    Bride + Groom + 44 Amazing Guests...

    #82 emme

    emme
    • Jr. Member
    • 382 posts

      Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:36 AM

      Thanks Katemex...I will contact them once we get back from Mexico and need our marriage certificate translated from Spanish to English. It sounds like ETS is very helpful.

      Midnight24...we are getting married at the GBP Coba and it looks as if we don't need anything translated before we go. The only thing they ask for is our passports. Here is a copy/paste of part of a document that was emailed to me from the WC at the GBP. Hope this helps you out...but when in doubt just ask your WC...

      REQUIRED DOCUMENTS
      Valid passports. In case the bride’s name is not the same in her passport than in her birth certificate and she wants to get married with the same name of her birth certificate she should bring her birth certificate (original) apostilled by the government of her country and translated into Spanish by a Mexican official translator (stamped). Driver license will not be accepted by the official.

      If the bride is widowed or divorced is necessary to bring her birth certificate (original) apostilled by the government of her country and translated into Spanish by a Mexican official translator (stamped), according to Mexican Law the bride must be 12 months divorced before remarrying. If the groom is widowed or divorced no additional documents are required.

      Tourist Card. Clients get this card upon arrival at the airport in Mexico .

      Medical Documentation: Blood tests (Sexually Transmitted diseases – VDRL, HIV, Blood Type) and medical certification stating that all results were negative and patient is physically in good health. Blood tests have to be done here in Mexico, we have a clinic at the Resort - (approximate cost: 90.00 USD per person).

      Four witnesses: two for the bride and two for the groom with valid passport (driver license) will not be accepted by the official. The witnesses have to be older than 18 years. All witnesses must come in person to the appointment with the wedding coordinator with their valid passport and tourist card at least 4 labor days prior to the wedding date.

      We recommend to appostille the certificate of marriage on site with the legal authorities… the process lasts around 3 months…

      ***I am going to do this last step back home...I will most likely use ETS to appostille this from Spanish to English...and then use that as documentation to do name changes
      http://tickers.Ticke....d6f6/event.png

      Bride + Groom + 44 Amazing Guests...

      #83 emme

      emme
      • Jr. Member
      • 382 posts

        Posted 28 July 2009 - 02:37 AM

        Sorry for the double post...that's weird...
        http://tickers.Ticke....d6f6/event.png

        Bride + Groom + 44 Amazing Guests...

        #84 Lite

        Lite
        • Newbie
        • 96 posts

          Posted 03 May 2010 - 10:05 PM

          I really am torn on what to do... Do it legal here or over there. We've decided on Dreams Tulum. Can anyone tell me what the cost was for the legal ceremony? I'd like to do the legal part in Mexico but if the cost is much higher I will do it here. The whole translation of the documents is freaking me out and the possible wait on changing my name is scaring me. Ack!!

          #85 mimi73

          mimi73
          • Jr. Member
          • 282 posts

            Posted 04 May 2010 - 01:49 PM

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Lite
            I really am torn on what to do... Do it legal here or over there. We've decided on Dreams Tulum. Can anyone tell me what the cost was for the legal ceremony? I'd like to do the legal part in Mexico but if the cost is much higher I will do it here. The whole translation of the documents is freaking me out and the possible wait on changing my name is scaring me. Ack!!
            I am getting married at DT in Nov. I was originally planning to do the legal ceremony, but after lots of reading I think the paperwork issue may become a bit of a hassle. I am divorced, so that makes things a little more of a pain, but the thing I am most worried about is even though I am a Canadian citizen, I was born in Italy. My birth certificate is obviously in Italian, so I would need to get the translation from Italian to English and then English to Spanish....ICK! I think we may just zip off the day before we leave and get married by a marriage commissioner here. Start off the holiday with a bang!
            As for costs, I believe the ceremony will cost the same regardless of whether it is legal or symbolic, you would save the money on blood tests and translations.
            I felt a bit weird contemplating 'getting married before getting married', but I know that many places in Europe you get married at city hall before your wedding or it is not legal. As for getting married 'before' our wedding, we will celebrate the Mx wedding date as our anniversary.
            http://tickers.Ticke....8901/event.png


            Bride and Groom + 42 guests booked!

            #86 Lite

            Lite
            • Newbie
            • 96 posts

              Posted 04 May 2010 - 02:01 PM

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by mimi73
              I am getting married at DT in Nov. I was originally planning to do the legal ceremony, but after lots of reading I think the paperwork issue may become a bit of a hassle. I am divorced, so that makes things a little more of a pain, but the thing I am most worried about is even though I am a Canadian citizen, I was born in Italy. My birth certificate is obviously in Italian, so I would need to get the translation from Italian to English and then English to Spanish....ICK! I think we may just zip off the day before we leave and get married by a marriage commissioner here. Start off the holiday with a bang!
              As for costs, I believe the ceremony will cost the same regardless of whether it is legal or symbolic, you would save the money on blood tests and translations.
              I felt a bit weird contemplating 'getting married before getting married', but I know that many places in Europe you get married at city hall before your wedding or it is not legal. As for getting married 'before' our wedding, we will celebrate the Mx wedding date as our anniversary.
              Thanks for the reply. I too am divorced so that was what was putting me off more as well, i don't want any hang-ups with paperwork! And hearing that it may take awhile to get the name change going also has me hesitant. I'm not so worried about being legally married before, the thing i have the problem is, is just having to do things twice! lol i'm all about efficiency so it would be nice to just have a one shot deal down there.....

              #87 dcjackie

              dcjackie
              • Newbie
              • 20 posts

                Posted 05 May 2010 - 01:55 AM

                The wedding requirements vary alot between states in Mexico. There are some that even require a chest xray. Definitely check with the consulate for each state, I'd probably not rely on the WC for the resort you're at. Unless you really, really trust him/her.

                #88 Denise Cummings

                Denise Cummings
                • Newbie
                • 11 posts

                  Posted 17 May 2010 - 07:47 PM

                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by dcjackie
                  The wedding requirements vary alot between states in Mexico. There are some that even require a chest xray. Definitely check with the consulate for each state, I'd probably not rely on the WC for the resort you're at. Unless you really, really trust him/her.
                  Really?? AHHH...I too have been wrestling with the idea of legal vs. symbolic however really DO want to legally marry in Mexico...has anyone legally wed at Grand Sunset Princess?? Our w/c is telling us we only need to bring our passports and 4 witnesses...

                  #89 Allie2012

                  Allie2012
                  • Jr. Member
                  • 194 posts

                    Posted 01 January 2012 - 06:02 PM

                    Very helpful information! I don't think my resort requires me to have a 'long version' of our birth certificates, which is a huge relief as the process seems time consuming!



                    #90 ANGELA2013

                    ANGELA2013
                    • Jr. Member
                    • 312 posts

                      Posted 14 January 2012 - 10:25 AM

                      That's what our resort wants to, I am grateful because the other stuff sound like a bit of a hassle.






                      0 user(s) are reading this topic

                      0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users