Jump to content

Photo

New Mexican Foreign Worker's Policy??? what?


  • Please log in to reply
93 replies to this topic

#61 rodent

rodent

    VIP Member

  • VIP Member
  • 18,759 posts

    Posted 02 April 2008 - 09:12 PM

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by MrsV-to-be
    Yes that is what SheaS's photog said too - the form said she was allowed to bring in 2 cameras. she had 4 - and just had to pay a tax to allow them in. Her other option was to store them at teh airport and she said no way (of course!) so she just paid!

    However - the Consulate did say specifically in his email that one 1 regular camera was allowed!!
    do you know what she had to pay per camera?

    #62 Nic Dragomire

    Nic Dragomire
    • Member
    • 530 posts

      Posted 02 April 2008 - 09:17 PM

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by leigh miller
      i was just there in january and the customs for clearly said 2 cameras. nic was with me. he can vouch.
      vouch - yup it said 2 cameras.

      #63 MrsV-to-be

      MrsV-to-be
      • Member
      • 554 posts

        Posted 02 April 2008 - 09:52 PM

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Morgan
        do you know what she had to pay per camera?
        No, I'm sorry, I don't!

        #64 shannon

        shannon
        • Member
        • 772 posts

          Posted 02 April 2008 - 10:20 PM

          This is more in regards to the new post on EDR's/Karisma's website about the $500 vendor fee AND 3 nights min-- I got my response from Valeria... Thank goodness! I will just ensure that I am keeping all my emails now!

          Hi Shannon,

          This is not a problem I meant with status, about the photographers documents
          (RFC, and taxes) if you had any questions or if they had any questions about
          this new policy. Do not hesitate and contact me.

          With the 500 usd fee + taxes documents this will be more than enough !


          If any doubt arises, please, do not hesitate to contact me, I will be more
          than happy to assist you.

          Sincerely Yours,

          Valeria M
          Wedding Sales Executive



          -----Mensaje original-----


          We are having one photographer from Cancun Studios come on the resort on 5/16 for 6 hours to photograph our wedding, dinner, reception. We are paying the $500 vendor fee to the resort to have her come on the resort. She has the proper documentation ready to show resort when she arrives, that is in accordance with the gov't working regulations...
          Is there any other information you need?!?!

          Thanks, Valeria!!

          Shannon S

          #65 SIMBASIM

          SIMBASIM
          • Jr. Member
          • 466 posts

            Posted 02 April 2008 - 11:05 PM

            That is sooo strange! I would be so upset if that was sent to me right before my wedding!

            #66 starchild

            starchild

              Moderator

            • Moderators
            • 26,161 posts

              Posted 03 April 2008 - 02:44 AM

              Wow, just catching up!

              I have to agree with the previous poster....if I were a pro working abroad without the proper permissions I would be scared sh!tless that I would get in trouble and not be able to shoot for the client. That would be a bigger disappointment than I could handle as the photographer, and as the client I would be livid that the person I paid to be there was so irresponsible.

              Not only is it professional, but in everyone's best interest to comply with the laws where you are working and get that permit!! It does seem like a p.i.t.a. though so maybe that's why everyone doesn't follow through.

              I hope this issue works out favorably for all of you!

              #67 jfwolfe72

              jfwolfe72
              • Jr. Member
              • 433 posts

                Posted 03 April 2008 - 10:04 AM

                Quote:
                Originally Posted by MrsV-to-be
                But as Morgan has said it is very difficult to get this unless you are living in Mexico. I want to obey the laws, but in my situation what do I do now? I have 1 month until the wedding, and my photographers do not apply for this permit. In fact, I would imagine most photographers on this Board do not apply for the FM3 - so what do they do? Nobody, including my WC, seems to be able to answer that question.
                I can't believe that they won't make an exception in your case. Especially since this wasn't part of the contract you signed and especially since they just gave you a month's notice! Can you talk to someone on the phone and then follow-up w/ an email to confirm that they will let you do this? They've got to make an exception - especially since this wasn't their policy all along. It's their own fault that they got slapped w/ fees. Brides shouldn't have to pay for their mistakes. If they get slapped w/ another fee in your case, then THEY should have to pay for it. EDR loves fees - if they had to pay some on their own, it might give them a taste of their own medicine.

                #68 AllureEventDesign

                AllureEventDesign
                • Newbie
                • 115 posts

                  Posted 03 April 2008 - 10:35 AM

                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by MrsV-to-be
                  But as Morgan has said it is very difficult to get this unless you are living in Mexico. I want to obey the laws, but in my situation what do I do now? I have 1 month until the wedding, and my photographers do not apply for this permit. In fact, I would imagine most photographers on this Board do not apply for the FM3 - so what do they do? Nobody, including my WC, seems to be able to answer that question.
                  I just tried calling the Immigration Offices in Cabo to find out more about this for you but it's too early and wasn't able to get anyone on the phone ... go to Mexican Immigration Website and read up on the requirements. The website also lists the phone for all the state agencies perhaps you can call and find out? I hope this helps.

                  #69 PaulSchrank

                  PaulSchrank
                  • Vendor
                  • 237 posts

                    Posted 03 April 2008 - 10:51 AM

                    The FM-3 is a work permit for foreigners who live in Mexico. It is not available unless you live here. This issue is not at all new. It was a big issue for me when I moved here three years ago. It was impressed upon me by my colleagues here that I should NOT shoot weddings here without an FM-3. I risked being discovered by Mexican authorities and I ran the risk of the resort denying entry to me at any time if I did not have the proper paperwork. I risked my entire future here if I had any problems at all, so I took two months off, sat on the beach and applied for and got my FM-3. The FM-3 isn't easy to get, not everyone who applies is granted one. FM-3 status is a very popular topic of discussion among gringos at the bars here.

                    One theory that I heard is that when Argentina had their currency crisis (1999-2002), this area experienced a huge influx of Argentinians who began working here without documentation. The government got really serious about documented workers during this time and everything got harder for all foreigners.

                    I don't believe this is any kind of conspiracy on EDRs part. We just had elections here and with every change of administration comes new officials. It always seems like they want to come in with a bang and all the rules get tighter after an election. It's a real and ever-present concern here.

                    #70 MrsV-to-be

                    MrsV-to-be
                    • Member
                    • 554 posts

                      Posted 03 April 2008 - 10:55 AM

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by AllureEventDesign
                      I just tried calling the Immigration Offices in Cabo to find out more about this for you but it's too early and wasn't able to get anyone on the phone ... go to Mexican Immigration Website and read up on the requirements. The website also lists the phone for all the state agencies perhaps you can call and find out? I hope this helps.
                      Thank-you thank-you thank-you!! I think this is what I've been looking for!! I've been scouring the government websites I could think of - but it is difficult when half the pages are in spanish!! So thank-you for finding this :) I am going to forward this to my Travel Agent to see if I can get this form they are talking about.




                      0 user(s) are reading this topic

                      0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users