Jump to content

Photo

Permits for U.S. photographers in Mexico?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Kristine624

Kristine624
  • Newbie
  • 33 posts

    Posted 04 April 2010 - 09:39 AM

    Hi Everyone!

    I think my fiance and I are going to bring a photographer from home to Mexico with us for our wedding. Does anyone know if we need to secure permits for our photographer to shoot the wedding?

    Just want to make sure we square this away! If you have had a photographer travel with you to Mexico for your wedding, please let me know if you have had to do this and if so, what is the process?

    Thanks!

    #2 TammyWright

    TammyWright

      Admin & Owner

    • Administrators
    • 11,659 posts
    • Wedding Location:Dreams Los Cabos

    Posted 04 April 2010 - 02:11 PM

    yes, photogs are supposed to get a permit to work in mexico. i think it is called the FM-3 visa if they are living in mexico or the FMT visa if they are just there a short time, but you should check mexican consulate to be sure.

    Founder and Owner of BestDestinationWedding.com  /  Bride & Groom Fly FREE Promotion

     
    Looking for a travel agency that specializes in Destination Weddings-CLICK HERE?  We are an award winning travel agency and you can read our reviews here.
     
    Awards and recognition: 
    Palace Resorts Winner "Top Travel Agent", "Top Homebased Travel Agency" PRO Platinum Agency (Top Award)     |    AMResorts Master Agent & Top Agency  
    Karisma Hotels Diamond Level 5 (highest production), Top 10 Azul Weddings, Top Wedding Coordinator | Wright Travel & Karisma GIVC Benefits
    Travel Impressions Best of the Best Globe Winner    |     Apple Vacations Golden Apple Winner  
    sml_gallery_206696_17612_13451.pnggallery_206696_17572_8409.jpg    sml_gallery_206696_17572_1003.jpg
    Vendor rules are HERE! Please read!  If you are a vendor and looking to advertise your business, please email ads@bestdestinationwedding.com.


    #3 TammyWright

    TammyWright

      Admin & Owner

    • Administrators
    • 11,659 posts
    • Wedding Location:Dreams Los Cabos

    Posted 04 April 2010 - 02:25 PM

    I found this that might be helpful:
    MEXICO VISAS INFORMATION FM3, FMN, FMT & FM2


    Quote:
    ANNUALLY WORKING FM3 MEXICO VISA
    FM3 is a Mexico Visa that allows foreigners to work legally in Mexico and is valid for 365 days, which can be extended every year. Click here to see FM3 Mexico Visa Sample

    Who needs a working FM3 Mexico Visa?

    Foreigners that work for foreign corporations with a brunch in Mexico.

    Frequently business visitors, sales representatives, counselors, etc. that conduct business in the Maquila Industry or other business throughout Mexico.

    US LAWYERS accompanying clients to the US Consulates throughout Mexico borders.

    ANNUALLY RESIDENCY FM3 VISA Sample Residency FM3 Mexico Visa Click Here

    Residency FM3 is a Mexico Visa valid for 365 days that allows foreigners to reside in Mexico for more then six months and can be extended every year.

    A residency FM3 can be granted to any foreigner that can prove legal income of $1, 100.00, per month brought from abroad he/she qualifies for this visa, the age does not matter.

    Who needs a residency FM3?
    • Foreigners that reside in Mexico for more then six months
    • Foreigners that own Mexico property throughout a Mexican bank trust
    • Foreigners that want to be protected in case of legal issues, while in Mexico
    • Foreigners that want to have a Mexican driver license
    • Foreigners that want to have a U.S. Vehicle in Mexico
    • Foreigners that want to change from FM3 to FM2 status
    • Foreigners that want to have a Mexican Bank account
    • Foreigners that want to bring their household in to Mexico duty free
    • Foreigners that want to sell or lease their property in Mexico


    (FMN) BUSINESS TEMPORARY MEXICO VISA Click here to see FMN Mexico Visa Sample
    What is an FMN Visa?

    FMN Visa is a temporary business Mexico Visa that allows you to conduct business in any Maquila Plant or other Mexico business. The FMN Visa becomes very handy, if your business visit is less then 30 days, with an FMN Visa you can also attend business conferences, conventions, etc.

    Who needs an FMN Visa?
    Frequently business visitors, sales representatives, counselors whom conduct business in the Maquila Industry or other business throughout Mexico.

    Where can I obtain an FMN Visa?
    If you are in the following list of nationalities you can obtain it in the Mexican Airports, Seaports or Mexico borders:

    Nationalities eligible for an FMN VISA; Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Chile, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, *Hong Kong,* Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta Monaco, Norway New, Zealand, Poland Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia,
    Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom, Uruguay, United States of America.

    * Chinese citizens with passports issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region*

    Note: If you are not in the above list you need special visa and must be obtained in the nearest Mexican Consulate where you reside, if you live in U.S.A. Click here

    What are the requirements to obtain an FMN Visa?
    Requirements to obtain a 30 days temporaty business FMN Mexico Visa:

    Must be present

    Valid Passport

    Visa fee about $22,00, U.S. if traveling by land payable to any Mexican bank, the
    immigration officer at the port of entry will indicate you the closest bank usually is in the
    same building.

    Invitation letter from the Mexican Company you will be conducting business with, this might not apply for U.S. CANADA AND JAPAN citizens but is recommended to have it.

    Note: If you travel by air most of the times the FMN visa fee is included in the airfare ticket.


    (FMT) TOURIST MEXICO VISA Click here to see FMT Mexico Visa Sample
    What is an FMT Tourist Visa?

    It is a biographical form which can be granted for 180 days if you request it, to the Mexico Immigration officer with the magic word "Por favor or Please"

    If you are a US Citizen or Canadian you might stay in Mexico for 72 hours without tourist card in any border throughout Mexico. If your visit exceeds 72 hours or you are traveling 10 miles from the border either driving or flying you must obtain a tourist card permit. As July 1, 1999, the tourist card has a cost of about $22.00, when you travel by land. When you fly on international flights most of the times the cost for the FMT Tourist Visa it is included in the airfare ticket.

    Where Can I obtain an FMT tourist form?
    If you are in the following list of nationalities you can obtain it in the Mexican Airports, Seaports or Mexico borders:

    Nationalities eligible for an FMT VISA; Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Chile, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, *Hong Kong,* Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lichtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta Monaco, Norway New, Zealand, Poland Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovenia, Slovakia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, The Netherlands, United Kingdom, Uruguay,
    United States of America.

    * Chinese citizens with passports issued by the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region*

    Note: If you are not in the above list you need special visa and must be obtained in the nearest Mexican Consulate where you reside, if you live in U.S.A. Click here

    What are the requirements to obtain an FMT Mexico Tourist Visa?
    Requirements to obtain an FMT Mexico Tourist Visa:

    Must be present

    Valid Passport

    Visa fee about $22,00, U.S. if traveling by land payable to any Mexican bank, the immigration officer at the port of entry will indicate you the closest bank usually is in the same building.

    Note: If you travel by air most of the times the FMT visa fee is included in the airfare ticket.


    FM2 ANNUALY IMMIGRANT VISA Click here to see FM2 Mexico Visa Sample
    FM2 is a Mexico Visa that allows foreigners to settle legally in Mexico and is valid for 365 days, which can be extended every year. After the 4th renewal the applicant has the opportunity to change to Permanent Mexico Residency and do everything like a Mexican Citizen does except vote.

    Who needs an FM2?
    Foreigners that want to immigrate to Mexico.
    FM3 holders that completed four renewals and wish to immigrate to Mexico


    Tip: If you obtained an FM3 Visa in any Mexican Consulate in U.S. you have 90 days to validate it, if you go over the 90 days your FM3 Visa is AUTOMATICALLY VOIDED.

    You must validate the FM3 Visa in any Mexico border, airport or seaport. Your FM3 Visa is good for 365 days from the date it is stamped, before the FM3 Visa expires you need to cancel it or extend it. If you opt to cancel it you must return it in the nearest Mexico Immigration office, border, airport or seaport. Always request an exit stamp in your passport to avoid fines and delays in future FM3 Mexico Visa inquiries.

    FMT TOURIST VISA FORM AND FMN BUSINESS MUST BE RETURNED AT THE END OF YOUR VISIT TO AVOID FINES AND DELAYS IN FUTURE MEXICO VISA INQUIRIES!

    FORGOT? WE CAN DO IT FOR YOU!
    For service fees and requirements contact us at 1-866-986-9779 or
    Email us at MYVISA@SANDIEGOLEISURE.COM

    U.S. VISA STAMPING ASSISTANCE IN THE US CONSULATES IN MEXICO
    Do you have an appointment yet?
    In order to be interviewed in any American Consulate in Mexico, you must make an appointment via Internet usvisaappointments click here more info




    Founder and Owner of BestDestinationWedding.com  /  Bride & Groom Fly FREE Promotion

     
    Looking for a travel agency that specializes in Destination Weddings-CLICK HERE?  We are an award winning travel agency and you can read our reviews here.
     
    Awards and recognition: 
    Palace Resorts Winner "Top Travel Agent", "Top Homebased Travel Agency" PRO Platinum Agency (Top Award)     |    AMResorts Master Agent & Top Agency  
    Karisma Hotels Diamond Level 5 (highest production), Top 10 Azul Weddings, Top Wedding Coordinator | Wright Travel & Karisma GIVC Benefits
    Travel Impressions Best of the Best Globe Winner    |     Apple Vacations Golden Apple Winner  
    sml_gallery_206696_17612_13451.pnggallery_206696_17572_8409.jpg    sml_gallery_206696_17572_1003.jpg
    Vendor rules are HERE! Please read!  If you are a vendor and looking to advertise your business, please email ads@bestdestinationwedding.com.


    #4 Kristine624

    Kristine624
    • Newbie
    • 33 posts

      Posted 06 April 2010 - 08:55 PM

      Thank you so much for your help, Tammy! This is so helpful!

      #5 TATrisha

      TATrisha

        VIP Member

      • VIP Member
      • 12,377 posts
      • Wedding Date:April 11, 2008
      • Wedding Location:Gran Bahia Principle Akumal
      • LocationWisconsin

      Posted 07 April 2010 - 02:42 PM

      Just as an FYI< the FMT is the tourist card that everyone is given while going into Mexico (if I'm not mistaken). It is the little card given to you off the bottom of your paper work when you go through immigration. You MUST hold onto that card and give it back to them upon check in.

      ~Trisha~

      Destination Wedding Photographer & Travel Agent
      www.faberphotography.com - My latest destination wedding photos can be found HERE

      Disney Specialist  /  Bride & Groom Fly FREE Promotion

       
      Looking for a travel agent that KNOWS DISNEY?  We are an award winning travel agency and you can read our reviews here.
       
      Awards and recognition: 
      Palace Resorts Winner "Top Travel Agent", "Top Homebased Travel Agency" PRO Platinum Agency (Top Award)   |  AMResorts Master Agent & Top Agency  |  Karisma Hotels Diamond Level 5 (highest production), Top 10 Azul Weddings, Top Wedding Coordinator | Wright Travel & Karisma GIVC Benefits | Travel Impressions Best of the Best Globe Winner   |   Apple Vacations Golden Apple Winner  
      sml_gallery_206696_17612_13451.pnggallery_206696_17572_8409.jpg    sml_gallery_206696_17572_1003.jpg
      Vendor rules are HERE! Please read!  If you are a vendor and looking to advertise your business, please email ads@bestdestinationwedding.com.


      #6 Guest_iluckie_*

      Guest_iluckie_*
      • Guests

        Posted 08 April 2010 - 01:57 AM

        Let me clarify this subject, I used to work for a big USA company in Mexico which bring so many people from different countries, Colombia, Brazil, Venezuela, India, USA, Canada, etc, you can legally work a continue period of 80 days without a FM3, the photographer can come, cover the event without any permit, and get back to his/her country, have no obligation to pay taxes in Mexico unless the photographer is not paying taxes anywhere else but this is quite open as Mexican immigration does not require payment taxes prove when coming into Mexico, after those 80 days an FM3 permit must be issue by Mexican immigration and no one can work legally, so any photographer can come and take any event.

        Have in mind that the photographer can only bring 2 camera bodies and their accessories (lenses, batteries, grips, filters, chargers, etc) but if photographer comes with second photographer or assistant can bring more than 2 camera bodies, up to 2 per person.

        #7 chipotle99

        chipotle99
        • Jr. Member
        • 311 posts

          Posted 06 October 2010 - 06:46 PM

          I am trying to figure this out....2 camera bodies per person limit...but what about lenses or flashes limit? Where can I find this info? Any body have any tips? Thanks.



          #8 Guest_iluckie_*

          Guest_iluckie_*
          • Guests

            Posted 07 October 2010 - 12:36 PM

            anything else beside camera bodies are accessories, so you may enter as many lenses as you need as well as flashes, but only 2 body camera body.



            #9 chipotle99

            chipotle99
            • Jr. Member
            • 311 posts

            Posted 07 October 2010 - 05:28 PM

            Thanks so much!



            #10 Future Mrs. M

            Future Mrs. M
            • Jr. Member
            • 319 posts

            Posted 07 October 2010 - 07:51 PM

            Thanks for the info! We are bringing our photographer from CT so this is helpful!


            Wedding Date 11/12/2010- Riviera Maya - Hacienda Tres Rios





            0 user(s) are reading this topic

            0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users