Jump to content

Photo

Legal Marriage in Mexico After Divorce


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 skewy01

skewy01
  • Newbie
  • 16 posts

    Posted 09 July 2011 - 04:42 AM

    Okay- I am pulling my hair out!  My fiance's divorce will be final in September of this year.  We would like to get married next summer in Mexico.  Here's the issue.....  I have heard that you need to wait one year from the official divorce date to get legally married in Mexico.  However, when I asked one resort they said that law only applies to females who have had their last name changed. If we can provide the final divorce decree and show that the name on his passport has not changed, then we are fine.  When I received a reply from another resort they said that you do have to wait one year.  These resorts are 10 minutes away from each other.  Does anybody know what the legal requirements are?  The resort where I want to have my wedding is telling me a year.  UGH!!!!  Thanks for your help!



    #2 deniden

    deniden
    • Site Supporter
    • 355 posts
    • Wedding Date:April 20, 2012
    • Wedding Location:The Royal Playa del Carmen

    Posted 21 July 2011 - 06:04 AM

    I'm not sure of the laws... but because of somewhat similar situation we are facing, we are doing the legal part at home without telling anyone. ;)



    #3 futuremrstgun

    futuremrstgun
    • Member
    • 995 posts

      Posted 21 July 2011 - 06:14 AM

      my fiance and i aren't marrying in mexico but both of us are divorced as well and to avoid the paperwork maze..we too are marrying stateside..plus in jamaica, where we're holding our ceremony, its actually cheaper to 'renew vows' vs. performing a legal ceremony.

       

      good luck!

       

      as always, happy planning!!

       

      R~



      #4 angi111111

      angi111111
      • Newbie
      • 108 posts

        Posted 30 July 2011 - 06:25 PM

        HI!

        We are planning a legal ceremony in Mexico at El Dorado Royal Resort & Spa in November. The legal requirements in Mexico are posted on their vendor web site ~ Lomastravel.com under weddings.

         

        We to are both divorced. And, I have my "old" married name on my passport. The information we read and confirmed is that "yes" you must wait one year after the divorce is final. Then you must have your divorce decree and birth certificate Apositille sealed by the State Department. Basically, that means translated into Spanish ~then take the paperwork to the resort with you. I have sent the paperwork off to have this done. It's been 4 weeks and I am still waiting. But the State Department web site said ~ once received, in Washington DC, it could take two weeks to process. So, I am not freaking out yet ;) Next, you must arrive at the resort 3 business days prior to ceremony. We are arriving on a monday and getting married on friday. Plus, you need 4 witnesses who also need to arrive 3 days prior to as well. I am really set on having our legal cermony in Mexico. But we do have a back up plan to do a secret legal state side ceremony  either before or after. It seems like an over whelming process, but I'm trying really hard not to let it get to me....

         



        #5 carrieb258

        carrieb258
        • Jr. Member
        • 216 posts

          Posted 30 July 2011 - 11:24 PM

          Yes its true, I'm afraid to say, i am also divorced and you do need to be divorced a year. I would recommend either waiting until the year is up or getting legally married at home and then doing a symbolic ceremony in Mexico. There would be nothing worse than planning the day and then not being able to do it. Good luck x

          #6 IvanLuckiePhotography

          IvanLuckiePhotography
          • Vendor
          • 183 posts

            Posted 04 August 2011 - 05:25 PM

            why getting married legally in Mexico? why don't do a representative wedding? you do not live in Mexico right?



            #7 angi111111

            angi111111
            • Newbie
            • 108 posts

              Posted 08 August 2011 - 09:11 AM

              A civil ceremony is our backup plan for sure, but I really wanted to just have that "one" ceremony for sentimental purposes ;)

              so, I dedcided to put the effort into what needs to be done and see what happens.... I'm hopeful! If not, we will be fine with doing it legally in the states but recognizing our beach ceremony as the offical wedding! We will do it secretly tho so not to ruin it for our guests.



              #8 angi111111

              angi111111
              • Newbie
              • 108 posts

                Posted 23 August 2011 - 11:33 AM

                well, it's been two months since i sent my legal documents off to the State Department in DC to receive a  Apositille sealed ~ and NO reply yet! I even checked my bank statement to see if the check i sent to cover the translation fees had been cashed and NO! 

                so still waiting and hoping.....






                0 user(s) are reading this topic

                0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users