Jump to content

Photo

Documentation needed for Mexican wedding??


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 mexicanbride10

mexicanbride10
  • Newbie
  • 16 posts

    Posted 03 May 2010 - 12:04 PM

    I hope someone can help :-/

    I am reading conflicting information regarding the doc's needed for my wedding in Mexico... can someone please confirm if the below info is correct:

    Valid 10 year passport
    Tourist Card
    Both birth certificates

    Anything I am missing anything? we are having a legal ceremony, neither of us have been married before or changed names
    We are from the UK.

    Please...I hope someone can help, I get married in 4 weeks!

    #2 josietoms

    josietoms
    • Member
    • 765 posts

      Posted 03 May 2010 - 12:23 PM

      As far as i am concerned thats what you need but you have to have your birth certificate translated legally into Spanish.
      Josie x

      #3 mexicanbride10

      mexicanbride10
      • Newbie
      • 16 posts

        Posted 03 May 2010 - 12:23 PM

        I've just read that I need a :

        certificate of non impediment??

        Ahhhh..i feel like crying I am so confused!

        #4 mexicanbride10

        mexicanbride10
        • Newbie
        • 16 posts

          Posted 03 May 2010 - 12:42 PM

          Thanks Josie, Our hotel are doing that for us when we arrive...I think!...Ah I was so chilled out about everything,thinking it was under control, now I am panicking!

          #5 michelle2011

          michelle2011
          • Sr. Member
          • 1,301 posts

            Posted 03 May 2010 - 01:22 PM

            You need to have your birth certificates apostilled before you go. My friend got married in Mexico in September and said this is something you HAVE to do. She used this site....

            Overseas marriages and civil partnerships

            Hope this helps..

            #6 Nicyx

            Nicyx
            • Sr. Member
            • 2,914 posts

              Posted 03 May 2010 - 02:39 PM

              I think it depends on what part of mexico you are getting married. I have just found this :
              (okay now this is on the RIU website in the FAQ part, may be worth a look at you resort website too but this may give you an idea?)
              Thanks to vlvetter7 for pointing this out to me in another thread :-)

              What documents are required to get legally married?
              Mexico:

              Cancun
              1. Birth Certificate /Bride & Groom (Original, apostilled & translated into Spanish).
              2. Regular Copies of Passports (Bride, Groom and 4 witnesses)
              3. Regular Copies of the Tourist Cards, provided at your arrival to Mexico (Bride, Groom and 4 witnesses).
              4. Divorce Decree (Original, apostilled and translated into Spanish); If applicable.
              People divorced with less than a year cannot get legally married.
              5. Death certificate (Original, apostilled and translated into Spanish); If applicable.
              6. Written parental consents for couples under 18 years (Original, apostilled and translated into Spanish); If applicable.

              * All documents must present the same names or have a legal document that states that the name has been changed.
              **The documentation must be presented upon arrival to the M.I.C.E. Manager.

              Riviera Maya
              1. Regular Copies of Passports (Bride, Groom and 4 witnesses).
              2. Regular Copies of the Tourist Card (provided at your arrival to Mexico).
              3. Regular Copy of the Divorce Decree, if applicable

              * All documents must present the same names or have a legal document that states that the name has been changed.
              **Last names must match with parent's last name.
              ***The documentation must be presented upon arrival to the M.I.C.E. Manager.

              Mazatlan
              1. Passport of the bride and groom
              2. Two pictures per person (passport size)
              3. Birth certificate of the bride and groom
              4. Mexican Government VISA - Tourist card of the bride and groom (Immigration authorities provides it when arriving to the country)
              5. Driver License of the bride and groom
              6. Divorce certificate (if applicable)
              7. Death certificate (if applicable)
              8. Names and general information of the parents (application form provided for the Judge)

              Cabos
              1. Birth Certificate*
              2. Passport (for the couple)
              3. Divorce Decree (People divorced with less than a year cannot get legally married)*
              4. Death Certificate of previous partner (if applicable)
              5. Tourist Card (provided in the Airport at your arrival to Mexico)
              6. Blood test (They will be done at the resort, once you are in the hotel)
              7. Passport or ID of your witnesses (Required 4 & they must be at least 18 years old)
              8. Written parental consents for couples under 18 years (if applicable)
              9. Legal Information Form (the on-site wedding coordinator will send it to you)
              *Apostilled and translated into Spanish

              It is not necessary to get the original, you can bring a Photocopy (over there they are going to put the seals)
              Please scan them and send them to the M.I.C.E. Manager by e-mail at least 30 days prior the wedding date.
              Note: Please bring your documents with the apostille or notarized seal with you.

              Vallarta
              1. Birth Certificates (Notarized copies and translated into Spanish).
              2. Passports or Driver licenses of the Bride, Groom and 4 witnesses (Regular copies).
              3. Tourist Cards, provided at your arrival to Mexico (Regular copies).
              4. Divorce Decree if applicable (Notarized copies and translated into Spanish)

              -Translations must be done by an official company located in the Nayarit State, Mexico. This governmental requirement has an extra charge (approximately $45USD per page).

              #7 mexicanbride10

              mexicanbride10
              • Newbie
              • 16 posts

                Posted 03 May 2010 - 03:24 PM

                Thanks girls! Really appreciate your help..

                I was in a terrible state earlier, really panicking....calmed down now!

                I think I have it all under control, need to get my birth certificate legalised, will send it off tomorrow, not too worried..I have already done my H2B and it was back the next day...fingers crossed.

                Thanks again

                J x




                0 user(s) are reading this topic

                0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users