Jump to content

Photo

Requirements for legal wedding in Riviera Maya: Confused!!


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#11 Nicyx

Nicyx
  • Sr. Member
  • 2,914 posts

    Posted 17 May 2010 - 03:49 PM

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by josietoms
    Hey Nicy - you will be legally married when you return to the UK and you dont have to get your cert translated into english. Its not a legal requirement.

    If you get it translated and then post it to the GOR they will have a record of your marriage should anyone request it and also can provided a copy of the certificate; because if you ever needed another copy you would need to contact the authourities in Mexico - which i would imagine would be a nightmare!
    Hey Josie, Thank you very much, We went to see our TA today and she didnt know, Were on hold to the Wedding dept for an hour then we had to leave the shop. Its just you read that much info online its hard to remember whats right and whats wrong....

    Thanks again

    :-) xox

    #12 StephyD

    StephyD
    • Jr. Member
    • 342 posts

      Posted 17 May 2010 - 09:09 PM

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by ~Nicole~
      StephyD, don't worry, honestly the legal stuff was NOT that bad and I would totally do it all over again. I'm not sure where your TA is getting that info from. Even the Mexican consulate website says 3 business day. I arrived on a Sat and got married on the Thurs. I would ask your TA where they're getting that info from and let them know that the WC states only 3 days are required. I see you're from Montreal. If you need any help from a fellow Canadian just PM me!
      Hi! It's always nice to see a fellow Canadian on here. :)
      Thanks for the info... it makes me feel better!!

      #13 maj2010

      maj2010
      • Newbie
      • 3 posts

        Posted 30 June 2010 - 11:20 AM

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by StephyD
        Hi everyone!

        I'm confused... do you need to be in Mexico 3 or 4 business-days prior to your wedding?

        I browsed through the threads and some people say 3 days, orthers say 4. What is right?

        I am getting married at the Grand Palladium and the WC sent me a document that says we need to be there 3 days in advance. We are planning to arrive on a Sunday and get married on a Thursday. But my Travel Agent is telling me we need to be there 4 days prior to our wedding day.

        HELP!

        Hello! I am not sure if you have this all figured out yet or not. I was just married at the Grand Palladium last Wednesday and we went with the 3 business days. We did our license and blood work on Friday and the ceremony was Wednesday. So if you are there on Sunday the Thursday wedding would be fine as that would give you 3 business days like we had. Best of luck planning!

        #14 Tissey

        Tissey
        • Jr. Member
        • 172 posts

          Posted 30 June 2010 - 11:51 AM

          I think all of the resorts have their own rules. When I was looking I saw a lot require three days and some require four. Since they are all at least three days I guess that's what Mexico requires for it to be legal and some resorts just want to extend it for whatever reason. The resort I'm getting married at requires four days and the day of arrival doesn't count.
          I'd go with that the WC told you. They do this all the time and you just have to trust it will all work out. A lot of people are put off by all the technicalities and just do the legal stuff here. But if it's important to you for that to be your legal ceremony then don't give in. Trust the professionals and everything will be fine. I've looked into this a lot since I'm doing the legal ceremony there too and haven't found anyone that has had issues after everything was all said and done.




          0 user(s) are reading this topic

          0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users