Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Barrierunner

Another getting married in Cuba question

Recommended Posts

Just wanted to verify with anyone else that may know this. We are told that we have to be in Cuba three working days prior to the wedding. I'm booked to get married on a Wednesday at 4pm. Does the Wednesday count as a third day? Can I arrive to Cuba on the weekend and be ok or do I have to arrive on the Friday and the Wednesday is actually day 4 because it is stated to be in Cuba 3 days prior to the wedding? It's confusing to me.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrierunner View Post
Just wanted to verify with anyone else that may know this. We are told that we have to be in Cuba three working days prior to the wedding. I'm booked to get married on a Wednesday at 4pm. Does the Wednesday count as a third day? Can I arrive to Cuba on the weekend and be ok or do I have to arrive on the Friday and the Wednesday is actually day 4 because it is stated to be in Cuba 3 days prior to the wedding? It's confusing to me.
Thanks!
I think you have to be there 2 days before your wedding. I'm getting there on Saturday and getting married on Monday. I If you arrive on Saturday or Sunday, you should be fine to get married on Wednesday.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As I've posted in another thread (probably should have posted it here first), I have been told (or read, don't remember where. I think it may have been the first TA I saw) that you have to be in Cuba 3 calendar days, meaning that week-ends would count.

 

I have also read in some places that when you have been divorced for more than 2 years you need some single status affidavit. And then two days ago I read in yet another place that when you have been divorced you need the birth certificate of your previous marital partner.

 

So many conflicting information... I don't know what's what.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not think it will be an issue. As long as all your documentation is in the day before you should be ok. Try to fax or email as much as you can before hand so they have all the copies they need then they will just have to check the originals, and get your tourist card info. I know of a few girls who arrived the day before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×