Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
meagan

Legal Requirements for Mexico

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I have been searching the forums for all different things, and I see that many people have gone and completed all the legal stuff for their DW before they go away.

 

I want to do everything in Mexico. I want the religious ceremony and legal ceremony to take place at the same time. (I hope I am making sensehuh02.gif) I know my fiance and I both need our birth certificates, passport etc., and to get a blood test done there in Mexico for it to be legal. What else do we need to dohuh.gif This is the one thing that scares me and I want to make sure I have EVERYTHING right. I have a feeling little mistakes will turn into a HUGE problem.

 

Thanks!smile35.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will be getting legally married in Mexico too. My WC told me you just have to get you birth Cert. (Long Form) appostille and translated here. There is a place in the city that does it. (by or in Grand Central) here is the email address for an apostilla that I have been working with lmassieu@apostilla.com. I still haven't gotten the appostille done yet do to the fact I had to get the long form for FI. Luis has been very helpful. Best of luck. Hopefully that helps you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alot of us are doing it before hand, because of the all stipulation you have to go through and time. If you have ever been married before you have to get that translated also. They charge everything per page. The needles in Mexico are not very exciting to us either. I have never heard of a problem, but I don't want to be the first. Aslo, my understanding is that you will have to have to seperate ceramonies. They do not allow legal in a church. If its cathlic you have to get permission.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The following is a summary of civil marriage requirements between foreigners in Cancun and the Mayan Riviera.

 

Completed marriage application form.

 

Bride, groom and witnesses must be in Mexico at least 3 business days before the wedding, not including Saturdays, Sundays, or Mexican holidays (some hotels require at least 4 business days).

 

Two witnesses each for both bride and groom (total of four witnesses).

 

Witnesses must be over the age of 18.

 

Birth certificates for bride and groom (original and Apostilled copies) translated into Spanish by an authorized translator.

 

Valid passports for bride, groom, and witnesses (original and copies).

 

Tourist visa cards for bride, groom, and witnesses (original and copies).

 

Tourist cards are issued at Customs upon arrival at the Cancun International Airport.

 

Prenuptial clinical analysis of bride and groom for V.D.R.L., HIV, and Rh factor. Blood tests must be done in Mexico (results are valid for 15 days).

 

If divorced, the final Divorce Decree must be presented, translated into Spanish by an authorized translator (original and Apostilled copy). Check with your wedding coordinator for further details.

 

If widowed, the Death Certificate must be presented, translated into Spanish by an authorized translator (original and Apostilled copy). Check with your wedding coordinator for further details.

 

Symbolic and religious ceremonies do not require bride and groom to have official documentation or blood tests.

 

Catholic ceremonies require additional documents. Contact your wedding coordinator for details.

 

Civil ceremonies are not performed on Sundays, Mexican holidays, or during Easter Week.

 

The above information is deemed reliable, but not guaranteed. For complete details, talk to your wedding coordinator, the Registro Civil, the Mexican Embassy, or the Mexican Consulate in your area.

 

 

Useful Links for Americans

 

Embassy of Mexico in the United States - Legal Requirements for Getting Married in Mexico

Consular Section of Embassy of Mexico in the United States of America

 

Embassy of Mexico in the United States

http://www.embassyofmexico.org/eng/

 

Embassy of the United States in Mexico

Embajada de E.U. en Mxico

 

 

Useful Links for Canadians

 

Embassy of Mexico in Canada - Legal Requirements for Getting Married in Mexico

http://www.embamexcan.com/CONSULAR/F...gMarried.shtml

 

Embassy of Mexico in Canada

http://www.embamexcan.com

 

Embassy of Canada in Mexico

Welcome Page | Page d'accueil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The you have to transfer it to your country to make it legal there?

 

Marriage License Apostille (for USA and British Citizens) – After the wedding you will receive your Marriage License. In order to make this valid in your country, we will obtain the apostille for the Marriage License as well. The procedure takes 3 to 5 months, as soon as we have it back, you would receive by courier mailing. After that, it has to be translated into English in you country and registered in the city hall.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WOW!! censored.gif Jpitts78 you are amazing! That is a lot of info (that I needed)! I just read it like 3 times. Not sure if I was more overwhelmed before or now!

 

I have to admit I really want to do it all there, but that sounds very annoying, scary, overwhelming, ________ (fill in the blank with any word you choose)!

 

Hmmmm...that's a lot to think about. My fiance kind of wanted to get it overwith here in NY first and just do a symbolic ceremony. I keep saying no, but I am thinking he mightbe right. (Of course I won't tell him that ..lol)

 

Thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×