Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Future Mrs M

Transportation to wedding

Recommended Posts

For the guest coming to the wedding, how are you getting them there? I know I am responsible for their transportation, but I do not know if we should take taxis or if there are buses we could rent. We are getting married in Grand Cayman and there is going to be about 50 of us. If you already have done this, how much did it cost you?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have not had my wedding yet, but I tailored our wedding package to include two 25 passenger buses for our wedding guest. Then two eight passenger limo's for our parents, and wedding guest...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was talking to FI about that now. We are getting a limo for us girls and the ladies of the family ( we aren't many lol!) and then we are going to talk to the hotel where the family will be staying to see if they can set up a shuttle bus for the guys to the beach club where the wedding will be. Maybe talk to your hotel about shuttle buses available?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys. i'll have my travel agent check with the cruise line. i checked with Grand Old House in The Cayman Islands, where we might be getting married and they gave me a quote for $810. that seems kind of high to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Future Mrs M,

I am also GOH bride. I got a quote of 12$ per person for a group of 60. Just to give you an idea.

The mini buses will get people at the port, bring them to the grand old house and then pick us up again and take us back to the ship when we are all done.

hope that helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

future Mrs M,

sorry for the late reply. Here is the copy of a possible timeline Desiree sent me. This was based on the info that we would do pictures before.

But now that we will wait after the ceremony, the begining part will change a bit.

 

(April 27, Cayman is on CT and one hour earlier then ships time):

 

- 8.30am pick up Bride and bridesmaids (4 persons ) and drive to the GOH.

- 9.10am pick up groom, groomsmen and parents and drive to the beach

- 9.25am pick up bride from the GOH and drive to the beach

- 9.30am beach pictures with David Wolfe

- 10.15am pickup guests from the dock

- 10.20am Steeldrum starts playing

- 10.30am ceremony

- 11.00am reception; picture time

- 11.30am DJ starts

- 11.45am – sit down for lunch

- 11.50am – introduction of the couple; cake cutting & speeches

- 12.00pm lunch

- 12.30pm first dance, bouquet, garter toss, father –daughter / mother –son dance….dancing

- 2.00pm Return transportation

- 2.10pm arrival on dock and return to Carnival Destiny

 

So here is my revised (by me, lol) and I will send it to Desiree see if it works.

 

- 8.30am pick up Bride and bridesmaids (4 persons ) and drive to the GOH.

- 8.50am pick up groom, groomsmen and parents and drive to the GOH

- 9.00am pictures of the guys around the GOH and bar with David Wolfe

- 9.00am pick up guest from the port in mini buses

- 9.15am steel drum player starts

- 9.15am pictures of bride with last minute touch up with David Wolfe

- 9.30am ceremony

- 10.00am group pictures on balcony followed by cocktail with steeldrums

- 10.15 beach pictures for couple and wedding party

- 10.45am sit down for lunch- DJ starts

- 11.00am introduction of the couple; first dance, cake cutting & speeches

- 11.30pm lunch

- 12.00pm , father –daughter / mother –son dance, bouquet, garter toss ….dancing for all

- 1.00pm David Wolfe photographer leaves

- 2.00pm Return transportation

- 2.10pm arrival on dock and return to Carnival Destiny

 

It just seems like a lot to fit in, in so little time, but the party will keep on when we get back on the ship! HEHEHE!!!

I will be keeping my dress on all night! You?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  


  • Best Destination Wedding Sponsors



    Facebook Pinterest Google+ Twitter
  • Posts

    • I have stayed at Dreams La Romana and Dreams Dominicus.  The two resorts are very different in style and decor. A few comparison points are below and fact sheets are attached for both.   Both resorts are approx 45 minutes from Punta Cana airport, close proximity to Saona Island, Catalina Island and Altos de Chavon. Top championship golf courses in the Caribbean are just minutes away including Teeth of the Dog, Dye Fore, The Links and La Estancia – all designed by world-famous Pete Dye. Restaurants are similar at both resorts.  Both offer the Explorers Club for Kids.  Dreams Dominicus  Brand new resort and in 2016 488 rooms (however additional construction was underway) More contemporary style & decor Good beach area Rooms were very nice Preferred Club located in main lobby and adjacent to main pool & beach front Food was good Center plaza area with nighttime entertainment Main lobby is small, but outdoor bar off lobby is nice Dreams La Romana Originally built in 2003 & opened as Dreams La Romana in 2008 756 rooms Recently renovated and new preferred club adults only lounge & pool added  Rooms are more traditional Caribbean decor Grounds are very lush and tropical Good beach area food was good    Dreams Dominicus fact sheet.pdf Dreams La Romana fact sheet.pdf
    • My sister has done it but with the destination wedding, only super close family members and friends came since it was expensive and farther. It was great though.
    • Thanks! I had it printed out. Very useful!!
    • Hello Guys, Are you looking for affordable wedding venue, reception halls, party rentals, outdoor event venue, birthday party venue in mobile al.  Choose Anne-Marie Cottage for your special occasion. Our cottage is an affordable venue for your intimate wedding.   Thank u 
    • Flower girl dresses tend to follow the latest trends in bridal party and thanks for sharing Great website that provide  good collection & services with affordable price .
  • Topics

×