Jump to content

Photo

Transportation to wedding


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Future Mrs M

Future Mrs M
  • Newbie
  • 8 posts

    Posted 11 November 2009 - 02:32 AM

    For the guest coming to the wedding, how are you getting them there? I know I am responsible for their transportation, but I do not know if we should take taxis or if there are buses we could rent. We are getting married in Grand Cayman and there is going to be about 50 of us. If you already have done this, how much did it cost you?

    #2 march132010

    march132010
    • Sr. Member
    • 1,057 posts

      Posted 11 November 2009 - 09:52 AM

      I have not had my wedding yet, but I tailored our wedding package to include two 25 passenger buses for our wedding guest. Then two eight passenger limo's for our parents, and wedding guest...

      #3 merocket59

      merocket59
      • Member
      • 937 posts

        Posted 15 November 2009 - 12:50 PM

        I rented a couch bus to get my guests to the port of Miami, it cost about $375 and everyone was able to arrive at port at the same time.

        #4 **~Linda~**

        **~Linda~**
        • Sr. Member
        • 1,326 posts

          Posted 15 November 2009 - 12:55 PM

          Was talking to FI about that now. We are getting a limo for us girls and the ladies of the family ( we aren't many lol!) and then we are going to talk to the hotel where the family will be staying to see if they can set up a shuttle bus for the guys to the beach club where the wedding will be. Maybe talk to your hotel about shuttle buses available?

          #5 Future Mrs M

          Future Mrs M
          • Newbie
          • 8 posts

            Posted 17 November 2009 - 02:31 PM

            thanks guys. i'll have my travel agent check with the cruise line. i checked with Grand Old House in The Cayman Islands, where we might be getting married and they gave me a quote for $810. that seems kind of high to me.

            #6 sofylina

            sofylina
            • Newbie
            • 113 posts

              Posted 22 November 2009 - 09:50 PM

              Hey Future Mrs M,
              I am also GOH bride. I got a quote of 12$ per person for a group of 60. Just to give you an idea.
              The mini buses will get people at the port, bring them to the grand old house and then pick us up again and take us back to the ship when we are all done.
              hope that helps.
              50 guests joined us for our cruise wedding in Grand Cayman! Simply perfect!

              #7 Future Mrs M

              Future Mrs M
              • Newbie
              • 8 posts

                Posted 23 November 2009 - 01:35 PM

                sofylina-thanks a lot! what are you doing in terms of time line for your wedding? i'm trying to figure out what we are going to do. i think if i see another wedding's timeline it'd help a bit.

                #8 sofylina

                sofylina
                • Newbie
                • 113 posts

                  Posted 29 November 2009 - 01:25 PM

                  future Mrs M,
                  sorry for the late reply. Here is the copy of a possible timeline Desiree sent me. This was based on the info that we would do pictures before.
                  But now that we will wait after the ceremony, the begining part will change a bit.

                  (April 27, Cayman is on CT and one hour earlier then ships time):

                  - 8.30am pick up Bride and bridesmaids (4 persons ) and drive to the GOH.
                  - 9.10am pick up groom, groomsmen and parents and drive to the beach
                  - 9.25am pick up bride from the GOH and drive to the beach
                  - 9.30am beach pictures with David Wolfe
                  - 10.15am pickup guests from the dock
                  - 10.20am Steeldrum starts playing
                  - 10.30am ceremony
                  - 11.00am reception; picture time
                  - 11.30am DJ starts
                  - 11.45am – sit down for lunch
                  - 11.50am – introduction of the couple; cake cutting & speeches
                  - 12.00pm lunch
                  - 12.30pm first dance, bouquet, garter toss, father –daughter / mother –son dance….dancing
                  - 2.00pm Return transportation
                  - 2.10pm arrival on dock and return to Carnival Destiny

                  So here is my revised (by me, lol) and I will send it to Desiree see if it works.

                  - 8.30am pick up Bride and bridesmaids (4 persons ) and drive to the GOH.
                  - 8.50am pick up groom, groomsmen and parents and drive to the GOH
                  - 9.00am pictures of the guys around the GOH and bar with David Wolfe
                  - 9.00am pick up guest from the port in mini buses
                  - 9.15am steel drum player starts
                  - 9.15am pictures of bride with last minute touch up with David Wolfe
                  - 9.30am ceremony
                  - 10.00am group pictures on balcony followed by cocktail with steeldrums
                  - 10.15 beach pictures for couple and wedding party
                  - 10.45am sit down for lunch- DJ starts
                  - 11.00am introduction of the couple; first dance, cake cutting & speeches
                  - 11.30pm lunch
                  - 12.00pm , father –daughter / mother –son dance, bouquet, garter toss ….dancing for all
                  - 1.00pm David Wolfe photographer leaves
                  - 2.00pm Return transportation
                  - 2.10pm arrival on dock and return to Carnival Destiny

                  It just seems like a lot to fit in, in so little time, but the party will keep on when we get back on the ship! HEHEHE!!!
                  I will be keeping my dress on all night! You?
                  50 guests joined us for our cruise wedding in Grand Cayman! Simply perfect!

                  #9 marilynmorado

                  marilynmorado
                  • Newbie
                  • 2 posts

                    Posted 04 August 2010 - 07:04 AM

                    Try http://www.astretcho...-coach-bus.html they have a 56 pass. coach bus






                    0 user(s) are reading this topic

                    0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users