Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Martha

Hypothyroidism

Recommended Posts

Anyone have this?

 

I was just diagnosed TODAY. I love my doc. He was going to call me with the results yesterday but got side tracked so he called me today. He rocks.

 

Anyhow...I also have LOW cholesterol.

 

I ust picked up my prescription for the underactive thyroid. I hope this works!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What did he give you? Synthroid?

 

My thyroid is "underfunctioning", but not quite bad enough for an rx. I'm taking a Metabolic complex that is supposed to boost thyroid function - it has bovine thyroid tissue in it. If you don't have any luck w/Synthroid (if that's what he gave you), you may want to research Armour - it's prescription dessicated thyroid. I know, it sounds gross. But, I know a lot of ppl who have hypothyroidism & feel the best on Armour compared to Synthroid.

 

Also, it's interesting that your cholesterol is low...most hypothyroid ppl have high cholesterol.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ya the cholesterol and hypothyroid is odd....he thinks just getting back to the gym will kick up the cholesterol. He actually prescribed Levoxyl (I got the gerneric form Levothyroxin) 25 MCG.

 

I have been reading all day and Armour keeps coming up...I guess I will give the Levo. a chance and see what happens.

 

I go back later this week to check my insulin levels...I am 99% sure I am insulin resistant.

 

Bad thing is I am moving in August and will have to find a new doctor...I am moving 3 hours away, so staying with this doc will be kinda hard to do.

 

Is the metabolic complex you take just over the counter stuff? Is it found at a health food store?

 

My regular thyroid tests always come back fine. This time I had him test Free T3 and Free T4 and I think this is why he discovered it was underactive...a lot of doctors dont check the FT3/FT4. Have you had yours checked?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Martha, sorry so late on responding! Yes, the most important tests regarding thyroid function are TSH, free T3 and free T4...my TSH is high and my FT3 & FT4 are low in relation.

 

The supplement I'm taking is called Metabolic Complex from MBi Nutraceutical. I got it from my Naturopath (long story, but working with her in conjunction w/my general doctor). It contains B vitamins, Kelp, and bovine thyroid, adrenal, spleen, thymus & pituitary tissue. I am also taking Adrenal Complex from the same manufacturer.

 

I just saw my general doctor today, and she agrees w/the naturopath about my thyroid levels & encouraged me to stick w/the Metabolic & Adrenal complexes for at 8 weeks & see what my levels look like at the next blood test. If not improved, she will prescribe me Armour.

 

I understand that the reason Armour works for some people that don't have success w/synthetic thyroid meds is because some people just can't make t3, so taking the dessicated thyroid tissue gives you t3 and t4.

 

Anyways, that's what I know. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for sharing...none of this really makes any sense to me. It's all so new...Tomorrow when I go in to get my lab results, I think my doctor will explain it further. I hate not being able to understand things...especially when they concern my health.

 

I hope the Metabolic Complex helps you and your levels get better!

 

Thank you, again! hug2.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Martha & Christa,

 

Have either of you checked this book out??

Amazon.com: Hypothyroidism Type 2: The Epidemic: M.D., Mark Starr: Books

 

Click the image to open in full size.

 

Christa, I know you already know the issues I've had with my health since we went through some of the same things at the same time. Basically it boils down to SEVERE fatigue, muscle pain, weakness, decreased immune system, etc. etc. etc. I've been struggling with this since May of '07 (after a wisdom teeth removal surgery gone wrong). Welllll, my Dad went to see his friend who works for a well known holistic doctor (his name is Dr. Tennant) and happened to mention what I have been going through. She said it almost certainly sounds like it's my thyroid, and had my Dad get this book along with a small vile of Iodine. The way you can test for it at home is to put a drop of iodine on your wrist and see if it fully absorbs into your skin within 24 hours. My Dad did it and it was gone in about 12 hours. I did it and it disappeared within 5 hours!!! Gosh, all of this is making soooo much sense!

 

Christa, that supplement you are taking sounds familiar. I read a book on Adrenal Fatigue (which can definitely be related to hypothyroidism) and it mentioned supplementing with bovine adrenal tissue. I thought "ewww!" lol But now it is all starting to make sense. I am SO down for going the "naturopathic" route on this one!!

 

I've been to about a dozen different "regular" docs over the past year and the general consensus has been that it was all "in my head". One doc (at CareNow) flat out told me that I had a mental disorder because I broke down crying in his office! You can imagine how traumatizing that was.

 

Anyways, I thought I would try a long shot by doing a search on here for this and I'm so glad it came up with you two and your stories. How are/did each of your meds/supplements work for the two of you??

 

In that book I mentioned I believe he mentions supplementing with Iodine and a hormone supplement (can't remember what it's called, my Dad has the book right now...). My Dad has also shown symptoms over the years of this (candida, chronic fatigue, depression, etc.) and we both tested positive for it given the self screening in the book so he is going on the therapy with me. I will let y'all know what we find out. If this does not work I may be going to see an Endocrinologist in Denton that one of my Grandma's friends recommended. I am glad to know that if I do have to go this route, I can tell them *exactly* what to test for based on your advice/descriptions. Thank you! Btw, it's interesting when I bring up the subject how many people I know that have this. All have been women, and most were also told by docs that it was "just in their head". What a shame...

 

I hope you both are doing much better! It looks like it's been almost exactly a year (weird) since your last post, Martha. I would love to hear updates!! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have problems with my thyroid anymore. I get tested every year and have had normal levels always. But I had a growth in my neck several years ago and they were convinced it was thyroid cancer, even when the biopsy was inconclusive. Turns out it was a golf-ball sized goiter attached to my thyroid, so they took out half my thyroid.

 

The thyroid is such an important functioning part of our bodies ... I'm glad they caught your hypo- and are able to treat it! Is the medicine you are taking at all like Synthroid in that once you start it you have to take it always?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just be careful taking any supplements over the counter while you're pregnant/breast feeding. You've probably had this for a long time, so don't feel like if you can't get it under control today, you're failing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote:
Originally Posted by foxytv View Post
I don't have problems with my thyroid anymore. I get tested every year and have had normal levels always. But I had a growth in my neck several years ago and they were convinced it was thyroid cancer, even when the biopsy was inconclusive. Turns out it was a golf-ball sized goiter attached to my thyroid, so they took out half my thyroid.

The thyroid is such an important functioning part of our bodies ... I'm glad they caught your hypo- and are able to treat it! Is the medicine you are taking at all like Synthroid in that once you start it you have to take it always?
I'm nervous because the area around my thyroid is enlarged. If you touch that area it feels like there are two lumps on either side of my esophagus. Hypothyroidism can cause goiters. My grandma's friend had to have one removed as well.

When I went to my school's gyno the other week (they like to rope you down for a full physical there since you have to go every year to get BC prescription) she paused on my thyroid and had me swallow like 5 times. I thought it was a little odd but didn't really think anything more of it until I heard of this. She did order a full blood cell count test, which came back fine. I'm scared but maybe I should just break down and go see the Endocrinologist.... ughhhhh doctors sad.gif

Tami, did you experience any symptoms or just the growth?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mandy View Post
Just be careful taking any supplements over the counter while you're pregnant/breast feeding. You've probably had this for a long time, so don't feel like if you can't get it under control today, you're failing.
Just to clarify, Martha posted this over a year ago (before she was prego). I just revived it today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  


  • Best Destination Wedding Sponsors



    Facebook Pinterest Google+ Twitter
  • Posts

    • We just had a destination wedding and both my girls were flower girls!  The dresses from princessly were perfect!  Lots of complements! Would definitely recommend them!  Very reasonably priced.
    • I just want to say I got the best flower girl dresses on Princessly. It was very reasonably priced, they customized the dress to fit my daughter and it came within a couple of weeks. My daughter looked amazing and so did her cousin (who also wore the dress). The company was so easy to deal with and I’m so happy I chose them! Here are a couple of pics! 
    • Hello, I'm new to this site. I got engaged already and get married by next year. I have some doubts regarding our dating destination. Hope you will help me. Thank You!
    • Hello everyone,
      Well, this upcoming valentine's day is special for me because I got engaged and planning to spend the day with my fiance. I'm planning to give her an ethical jumpsuit.

      Other than that I have been searching the internet for some nice discounted coupons and searched among my friends and found different sites. Now, we are looking forward to that wonderful day. We searched a lot and found out, Escape The City. Orangeville is a great place for a day trip or weekend gateway from Toronto.
      Theatre Orangeville is offering a weekend package that includes 2 tickets to a Live performance at the theatre, Premium Overnight Accommodations at Best Western Plus Orangeville Inn and Suites and $75 Downtown Wine and Dine Voucher which is valid at select Downtown restaurants, and Free Entry to the scenic Trails & Bridges of Island Lake.

      We are so excited and eagerly waiting for that day.
      If anyone has got any other suggestions for the venue, kindly share your thoughts/ideas.
      Thank You!
       
    • Please tell me, the best wedding venue in Saskatoon, SK.
  • Topics

×