Jump to content

Photo

Legal Requirements


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 adobrzanski

adobrzanski
  • Newbie
  • 10 posts

    Posted 06 May 2009 - 11:17 PM

    Does anyone know if it is a requirement to be in the country 3 business days prior to a catholic wedding? Has anyone arrived less than 3 days before and had any problems

    Our wedding is November 7 and we are thinking of flying in November 4th in the afternoon. (November 6 is a holiday). Would this be ok??

    Thanks!

    #2 eloping789

    eloping789
    • Jr. Member
    • 290 posts

      Posted 07 May 2009 - 01:05 AM

      There is no legal residency requirement in DR, but the hotel wedding coordinators and likely the priest for a catholic ceremony, want you to arrive early to meet with them and finalize any last minute details of your wedding. You should ask your WC how early you must arrive? We're arriving 2 days before our wedding which our WC said was fine, but we're eloping and having a symbolic ceremony so there are nearly no details.

      Good luck!

      #3 bobbysgirl

      bobbysgirl
      • Jr. Member
      • 184 posts

        Posted 07 May 2009 - 03:41 AM

        There is no residency rule in the dominican. Just FYI though, the priest will require that you complete all the normal pre cana you would have to do at home and they will require documentation from your parish priest that this was all completed.




        0 user(s) are reading this topic

        0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users