Jump to content

Photo

Canadians Getting Married in Cuba - Important!!!


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 Martee

Martee
  • Newbie
  • 74 posts

    Posted 28 August 2008 - 11:20 AM

    Hello we are planning to get married in Cuba March 2009 and I'm doing some reading regarding the documentation required.....Apparently (according to the Cuban Consulate
    1. If you have never been married before, all you need is a passport that is valid throughtout your stay in Cuba and a tourist card which can be obtained from your travel agent, airline or Cuban consulate.
    2. If either the bride or groom has been married before, the previously married person must, in addition to the valid passport and tourist card, also produce the following documents:
    if divorced: his/her birth certificate and Certificate of Divorce
    if widowed: his/her birth certificate, Certificate of Marriage and Certificate of Spouses' Death
    Also, you must have your birth certificate and any divorce/marriage/death documents translated into Spanish and certified by a notary public and legalized by the Cuban Consulate in Canada (service fees apply)
    Fees: $160.00 for each document legalized by the Cuban Consulate
    $48.00 translation fee
    $32.00 mailing fee.
    Only a money order or certified cheque are accepted - no credit cards!
    There is other information that you must provide - please see Travel Tips - GoCuba.ca - Cuba Tourist Board in Canada!
    Has anyone done this already?
    Future Mrs. Storms

    http://www.weddingco...r/angqse55l.png

    30 BOOKED!!

    #2 alishadawn20

    alishadawn20
    • Newbie
    • 33 posts

      Posted 29 August 2008 - 10:43 PM

      Hey :)
      I've done this. My fiance has been married before so we have had to work with the Consulate to get all the papers in order.
      If anyone needs to do this, my advice is to do it ASAP. So far for us it has been a 5 month process and we're still waiting on a couple things.

      It's a definite pain in the @$$. But it'llbe worth it :)

      For us we saved so much money deciding to ge married in Cuba as opposed to having a big at home wedding, that spending the money to get the documents in order wasnt the hugest deal.

      Oh and if you've been divorced for more than 2 years, you don't need the documents. We found that out too late. We're going in December, and for my fiance its been 2 years in January! If we would have known we would have waited another month!

      If anyone has any questions I can try to help.

      #3 nicholch

      nicholch
      • Newbie
      • 37 posts

        Posted 30 August 2008 - 12:53 AM

        I had this done as well I am divorced. It was quite easy for me actually. I went to local courthouse, got divorce certificate, mailed it to Consulate in Toronto with a money order for $400 and they mailed me the translated copies within 2 weeks!

        #4 Virg

        Virg
        • Member
        • 684 posts

          Posted 30 August 2008 - 11:19 AM

          Thanks for the reminder! Luckily it is our first, and only wedding !
          Happily Ever After: June 1, 2006
          Made it legal : June 30, 2009


          http://i37.photobuck....h_IMG_8136.jpg

          #5 alishadawn20

          alishadawn20
          • Newbie
          • 33 posts

            Posted 31 August 2008 - 05:35 PM

            Yah I guess ours only took so long because we had hassle trying to get the divorce certificate from our lazy lawyer.

            #6 Michelle

            Michelle
            • Banned
            • 302 posts

              Posted 31 August 2008 - 06:50 PM

              my fiance has been divorced for about 4 years....does that mean he doesnt need to bring any divorce documents to Cuba

              #7 Hartyt509

              Hartyt509
              • Sr. Member
              • 2,262 posts

                Posted 31 August 2008 - 06:55 PM

                Quote:
                Originally Posted by shelly
                my fiance has been divorced for about 4 years....does that mean he doesnt need to bring any divorce documents to Cuba
                Nope you'll still have to do it unfortunately

                #8 Michelle

                Michelle
                • Banned
                • 302 posts

                  Posted 31 August 2008 - 06:57 PM

                  oh what is thing about 2 years of being divorced then?? im confused.....

                  #9 Hartyt509

                  Hartyt509
                  • Sr. Member
                  • 2,262 posts

                    Posted 01 September 2008 - 08:23 AM

                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Hartyt509
                    Nope you'll still have to do it unfortunately
                    No idea but i was told divorced at least a year. I've had to produce my cert for mexico and i've been divorced so long i've erased it from my memory lol

                    #10 alishadawn20

                    alishadawn20
                    • Newbie
                    • 33 posts

                      Posted 01 September 2008 - 11:50 AM

                      Sorry, I was just about to say something, then I double checked myself and I was wrong.

                      You DO need a divorce certificate legalized and translated,

                      AND, also an affidavit of single status to prove that you havent been married since your divorce. This needs to be translated and legalized too.

                      E-mail the consulate they can tell you everything!

                      Sorry for misleading you, I was under the wrong impression! Good thing I double checked.




                      0 user(s) are reading this topic

                      0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users