Jump to content

Photo

Photographer paperwork requirements


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 Polly....Prince

Polly....Prince
  • Newbie
  • 40 posts

    Posted 13 August 2008 - 02:38 PM

    Hi everyone, we are flying one of our local photographers down to Mexico for our wedding. We do not have a local Mexican consulate located anywhere in our state so I have had no luck contacting anyone about this. I called the closest one in a surrounding state and all I got was a recording and I was unable to speak to a person or leave a message. I was just wondering if anyone knows how and which visa we will need to have her apply for in order to shoot our event. I think it is the FM3 but I am not positive. She will be there for 4 days total but only working for 1-2 the rest of the time she will be vacationing. Does anyone have any information that might help me?

    #2 MomentsThatMatter

    MomentsThatMatter
    • Vendor
    • 2,015 posts

      Posted 13 August 2008 - 06:16 PM

      I don't think you need to go that route at all since she will most likely be staying at your resort. Really, no different than one of your guests staying there and taking pictures of your wedding.
      Her business resides outside of Mexico and will be claiming that income in her home country... so the regualar FMT visa that everybody gets (on the plane) should be fine.
      Please let me know if you find out anything differnt than this.
      ...Lincoln
      Lincoln & Lori @ Moments that Matter Photography
      Playa Del Carmen Wedding Photographers - Mexico - Cancun - & Mayan Riviera
      Web: http://momentsthatmatterphotography.com/
      Blog: http://momentsthatmatterphotography.com/blog/
      http://i711.photobuc....Ad-Sept09b.gif

      #3 Bianca

      Bianca
      • Sr. Member
      • 1,057 posts

        Posted 13 August 2008 - 07:07 PM

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by MomentsThatMatter
        I don't think you need to go that route at all since she will most likely be staying at your resort. Really, no different than one of your guests staying there and taking pictures of your wedding.
        Her business resides outside of Mexico and will be claiming that income in her home country... so the regualar FMT visa that everybody gets (on the plane) should be fine.
        Please let me know if you find out anything differnt than this.
        ...Lincoln
        That should be the way it works... but Karisma resorts interpret it differently. They require the visa from what has been said even tho the buisness part is happening outside of Mexico like you said.
        19 adults/3 children with flights booked! 10 rooms booked!
        http://dw.daisypath.com/BM2Hm4/.png

        http://dpabride.blogspot.com/

        #4 weddingchick

        weddingchick
        • Sr. Member
        • 1,052 posts

          Posted 13 August 2008 - 10:02 PM

          Hi Polly. The requirements are on Karisma's website.

          Here's the direct link.

          Wedding Photo Packages - Wedding Photo Package - Wedding Reception Photo Packages




          0 user(s) are reading this topic

          0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users