Jump to content

Photo

Wedo


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#11 khomac

khomac
  • Jr. Member
  • 380 posts

    Posted 15 May 2009 - 10:10 PM

    I'm not sure, but I think once things are translated, they are only valid for 3 months. So you may not want to do it to early.

    Someone correct me if I'm wrong as I'd like to know for sure as well :)
    Kelly & Pablo

    http://www.michaelsteingard.com
    Michael and Phil Steingard are located in Ontario, but travel to Punta Cana quite often during the year. There is a good chance they will be down already during your wedding week, so this will cut travel costs

    #12 DreamsBride09

    DreamsBride09
    • Newbie
    • 90 posts

      Posted 25 May 2009 - 08:18 PM

      I just got my translated documents in the mail today! I sent them on May 15th and got them 10 days later! So quick! I had no problem at all. The papers that get translated are the single status affidavit and your birth certificates, but the rest are stamped with by the Dominican consulate stating they have been legalized. They are all legalized by the Dominican Consulate.
      There was a letter on the front stating where we need to sign (they even included little "sign here" stickies ). The note also states that once you get your marriage certificate from the hote it will be legal and valid worldwide, but must be translated and certified by the Dominican Consulate. It costs $85 to cover the certification and translation is free. You just send a PHOTOCOPY of the wedding certificate (front and back) and include a self addressed envelope for the return of the docs.

      I hope this helps abit!

      #13 Steffi234

      Steffi234
      • Newbie
      • 27 posts

        Posted 03 June 2009 - 10:07 AM

        Has anyone gone directly to the embassy in NYC to get theirs legalized? How much did all the translation, etc. come out to be total? I also heard it takes up to 2 months to get back your marriage certificate from the resort... has anyone run into this?

        #14 Katie121

        Katie121
        • Newbie
        • 3 posts

          Posted 10 July 2012 - 08:11 AM

          I'm looking into the Wedo, and I have a question about the paperwork not going through the Dominican Consulate. This is what it states through the Hard Rock Hotel Punta Cana's requirements: 

           

          "Declaration of Single Status (Provided by the Dominican Consulate Office in your country / state of residency)

           

          Question: How did people get the certification of single status? I saw the form on the Wedo site, and do we just need to fill it out and sign the form in front of a notarary? 

           

          "All documents that apply must be translated to Spanish by the Dominican Consulate Office from your country / state of residency. You must bring the Certified copies and Translated copies; the resort does not provide legal translators. All Translations must have original seals provided by the Dominican Embassy."

           

          Question: Does Wedo send our information to the Consulate? If not, how does their paperwork get accepted as translated? 

           

          Thank you so much for your help! We just booked our weeding which will be this November, and when I say "I do" I want it to be in front of our family and friends; not in the courthouse before we leave. 






          0 user(s) are reading this topic

          0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users